Posts tagged with "Connecticut labor law"
[…] Normally, an applicant’s unemployment benefits will be reduced by the severance payments. The severance payments are allocated to the weeks following the separation of employment.

The next question, however, asks whether any or all of the severance payment was conditional upon signing a separation agreement waiving your right to file a lawsuit against the employer. If the answer is yes, you will need to supply the Department of Labor with a copy of the separation agreement.

Eligibility for Benefits 

Pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes Section 31-236(a)(4), an individual is ineligible for benefits for the weeks he or she receives severance “unless the employee was required to waive or forfeit a right of claim independently established by statute or common law against the employer as a condition of receiving the payment.” Accordingly, if the severance payments are contingent on an agreement not to sue the employer, your unemployment benefit should not be reduced.