Posts tagged with "Connecticut labor law"
[…] (ii) indicate a timeline for implementing such resources, support, and other strategies, in the course of the same school year as the plan is issued; and

(iii) include indicators of success including a summative rating of proficient or better immediately at the conclusion of the improvement and remediation plan;

(I) opportunities for career development and professional growth; and

(J) a validation procedure to audit evaluation ratings of exemplary or below standard by the department or a third-party entity approved by the department.

C.G.S. §10-151b(c)(1).

Confidentiality Rule and its Exceptions

After a teacher has received their performance evaluation, Connecticut General Statute §10-151c ensures confidentiality from the public. “Any records maintained or kept on file by the Department of Education or any local or regional board of education that are records of teacher performance and evaluation shall not be deemed to be public records…provided that any teacher may consent in writing to the release of such teacher’s records by the department or a board of education.”