Posts tagged with "custody"
[…] According to the husband, the court’s order constituted an impermissible post judgment property assignment.

The Court’s Decision

The Appellate Court agreed.  In reaching its decision, it noted that, “The court’s judgment in an action for dissolution of a marriage is final and binding upon the parties, where no appeal is taken therefrom, unless and to the extent that statutes, the common law or rules of court permit the setting aside or modification of that judgment..”  Buehler v. Buehler, 138 Conn. App. 63 (2012).  Although C.G.S. § 46b-86(a) allows for the modification of periodic alimony and child support (unless the order specifically precludes modification) the statute does not apply to property assignments under C.G.S. § 46b-81.

As the Court in Buehler explained, “The statute, therefore, deprives the Superior Court of continuing jurisdiction over that portion of a dissolution judgment providing for the assignment of  property of one party to the other party under General Statutes § 46b-81.”  “Although the court has jurisdiction to assign property in connection with C.G.S. § 46b-81, that assignment is not modifiable.”  Buehler, supra.

By: Joseph Maya, Esq.