Posts tagged with "#EmploymentLaw"
[…] The appellate court determined that the arbitrators did not exceed the scope of their authority by including this explanation in the arbitration award.   Therefore, the trial judge appropriately denied the Andrades’ claims.

Modifying an Arbitration Award

The Massachusetts Uniform Arbitration Act provides limited exceptions under which a court may modify or correct an arbitration award. Mass. Gen. Laws. Ch. 251 § 13(a)(2).  A court may only modify or correct an award if “the arbitrators have awarded upon a matter not submitted to them and the award may be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the issues submitted.”  This provision is substantially similar to the FAA, 9 U.S.C. § 11(b).  The appellate court determined that this exception was not applicable in the instant case because the contested matter was properly before the arbitrators.