Posts tagged with "Keywords: divorce lawyer"
[…] Proving Fault in a Marriage Dissolution

While the statutory grounds for dissolution may include those relating to fault, “irretrievable breakdown,” is the basis normally alleged. As a result, it is not required that one spouse prove fault against the other in order to obtain dissolution of their marriage.

Where fault may play a part, however, is in the Court’s rendering of a financial award under Conn. Gen. Stat. §46b-81, et. seq. and/or in matters of child custody under Conn. Gen. Stat. §46b-56, et. seq. A larger alimony award is surely an area where a Court can weigh fault to favor one party over another.

Conn. Gen. Stat. §46b-81(c) states that “[i]n fixing the nature and value of the property, if any, to be assigned, the court, after hearing the witnesses, if any, of each party, except as provided in subsection (a) of section 46b-51, shall consider the length of the marriage, the causes for the annulment, dissolution of the marriage or legal separation, the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate, liabilities and needs of each of the parties and the opportunity of each for future acquisition of capital assets and income. The court shall also consider the contribution of each of the parties in the acquisition, preservation or appreciation in value of their respective estates.”

Involvement of Children

In addition, when children are involved, a dissolution decree must also dispose of the issue of child custody. In making a determination regarding child custody, Connecticut follows the “best interests of the child” standard.