Posts tagged with "special education law"
[…] A victim of bullying may have a claim under a civil tort theory in an instance where the level of bullying does not constitute a crime.  However, some provisions of Connecticut’s criminal law may be implicated by severe, pervasive, or egregious instances of bullying in schools. So, when is cyberbullying a crime? 

1. Criminal Harassment

Connecticut General Statute § 53a-182b, Harassment in the first degree, and § 53a-183, Harassment in the second degree, are Connecticut’s criminal harassment statutes.  A person is guilty of harassment in the first degree when, “with the intent to harass, annoy, alarm or terrorize another person, he threatens to kill or physically injure that person or any other person, and communicates such threat by telephone, or by telegraph, mail, computer network, as defined in section 53a-250, or any other form of written communication, in a manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm and has been convicted of [a specifically enumerated felony].”