Posts tagged with "trust"
[…] A notary is not required by statute in Connecticut.

A notary was not available until decedent fell into such a state of health that she did not have the legal capacity necessary to sign a legally binding document. The will was left with plaintiff unsigned upon decedent’s death. Plaintiff contends that the LegalZoom will is binding and that her electronic signature and confirmation online should satisfy the Statute of Wills.

The Court’s Analysis

The court began its analysis by laying out Connecticut law which states as follows: § 45a–251, provides: “A will or codicil shall not be valid to pass any property unless it is in writing, subscribed by the decedent and attested by two witnesses, each of them subscribing in the testator’s presence; but any will executed according to the laws of the state or country where it was executed may be admitted to probate in this state and shall be effectual to pass any property of the decedent situated in this state.”

“[O]ur [S]tatute [of Wills] amounts to a positive rule for the transmission of property, which must be complied with, as a complete act at the time of execution, or never, so far as the act of the testator is concerned.”